CONFERENCES and COMMITTEES

General Chairman
of the Congress

Gennady Mesyats

Gennady Mesyats
Russian Academy of Sciences

Chairman
of Program Committee

Nikolay Ratakhin

Nikolay Ratakhin
Director, Institute of High
Current Electronics SB RAS

18th SHCE 12th CMM 16th RPC
Co-Chairmen:

Boris Kovalchuk,
Institute of High Current Electronics,
Tomsk, Russia

Gennady Remnev,
Institute of High-Technology Physics, TPU,
Tomsk, Russia
Co-Chairmen:

Nikolai Koval,
Institute of High Current Electronics,
Tomsk, Russia

Valery Krivobokov,
Institute of Physics and Technology, TPU,
Tomsk, Russia
Co-Chairmen:

Vladimir Lopatin,
Institute of High-Technology Physics, TPU,
Tomsk, Russia

Viktor Lisitsyn,
Institute of High-Technology Physics, TPU,
Tomsk, Russia

  • Intense electron and ion beams
  • Pinches, plasma focus and capillary discharge
  • High power microwaves
  • Pulsed power technology
  • Discharges with runaway electrons
  • Pulsed power applications

  • Beam and plasma sources
  • Fundamentals of modification processes
  • Modification of material properties
  • Coatings deposition
  • Nanoscience and nanotechnology

  • Elementary processes
  • Nonlinear effects
  • Surface phenomena
  • Physical basis of radiation-related technologies
  • Methods of testing

International Advisory Committees


  • Vasily Glukhikh,
    D.V. Efremov Scientific Research Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Francis Lassalle,
    Centre d'Etudes de Gramat, Gramat, France
  • Alexander Litvak,
    Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
  • Michael Mazarakis,
    Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Mikhail Petelin,
    Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
  • Efim Oks,
    Institute of High Current Electronics SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Vladislav Rostov,
    Institute of High Current Electronics SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Nikolai Ratakhin,
    Institute of High Current Electronics SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Marek Sadowski,
    Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies, Warsaw, Poland
  • Edl Schamiloglu,
    University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA
  • Victor Selemir,
    All-Russian Research Institute of Experimental Physics, FSUE RFNC - VNIIEF, Sarov, Russia
  • Valery Shpak,
    Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Valentin Smirnov,
    National Research Institute "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia
  • Vasily Ushakov,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia
  • Yuriy Usov,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Tomsk, Russia
  • Mikhail Yalandin,
    Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Yuriy Yushkov,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Tomsk, Russia
  • Evgenij Grabovski,
    Troitsk Institute for Innovation and Fusion Research (TRINITI), Troitsk, Russia
  • Sergey Rukin,
    Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Victor Tarasenko
    Institute of High Current Electronics SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Andre Anders,
    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratories, USA
  • Ian Brown,
    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratories, USA
  • Massimiliano Bestetti,
    Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Milan
  • Oleg Dolmatov,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia
  • Vladimir Engelko,
    D.V. Efremov Scientific Research Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Igor Garkusha,
    National Science Center Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkov, Ukraine
  • Nikolai Gavrilov,
    Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Kairat Kadyrzhanov,
    L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, Astana, Kazakhstan
  • Alexander Korotaev,
    National Research Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia
  • Eduard Kozlov,
    Tomsk State University of Architecture and Building, Tomsk, Russia
  • Alexander Ryabchikov,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia
  • Georgy Mladenov,
    Institute of Electronics, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Jindrich Musil,
    University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
  • Timothy Renk,
    Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Vladimir Rotshtein,
    Tomsk State Pedagogical University, Russia
  • Petr Schanin,
    Institute of High Current Electronics, Tomsk, Russia
  • Alexander Semenov,
    Institute of Physical Material Science SB RAS, Ulan-Ude, Russia
  • Yuriy Sharkeev,
    Institute of Strength Physics and Materials Science SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Vyacheslav Shulov,
    Moscow Aviation Institute (National Research University), Moscow, Russia
  • Yang Si-Ze,
    Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
  • Anatoly Smyslov,
    Ufa State Aviation Technical University, Russia
  • Kensuke Uemura,
    ITAC Ltd., Niigata, Japan
  • Vladimir Uglov,
    Belarusian State University, Minsk, Republic of Belarus
  • Alexander Yalovets,
    South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia
  • Georgi Yushkov,
    Institute of High Current Electronics SB RAS, Tomsk, Russia
  • Gilles Damamme,
    CEA - Centre du Ripault, France
  • Hans-Joachim Fitting,
    Rostock University, Germany
  • Boris Kalin,
    Moscow Institute of Physical Engineering, Russia
  • Vsevolod Kortov,
    Ekaterinburg State Technical University, Russia
  • Evgenij Martynovitch,
    Irkutsk State University, Russia
  • Abdirash Akilbekov,
    L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, Kazakhstan
  • Daniel Maiys,
    CEA DAM, France
  • Boris Grinev,
    Institute for Scintilliation Material of NAS, Ukraine
  • Kurt Schwarz,
    CSI Accelerator Center, Darmschtadt, Germany
  • Yurij Zakharov,
    Kemerovo State University, Russia
  • Evgenij Kotomin,
    Institute of Solid State Physics, Latvia
  • Anatoly Kupchishin,
    Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan
  • Aleksandr Lushchik,
    Tartu University, Estonia
  • Mustafa Kidibaev,
    Bishkek, Institute of Physics, Kyrgyzstan
  • Boris Shulgin,
    Ekaterinburg State Technical University, Russia
  • Aleksandr Nepomnyashchikh,
    Institute of Geochemistry, Russia
  • Ivan Neklyudov,
    Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Ukraine
  • Oleg Tolbanov,
    National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
  • Yuri Tyurin,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia
  • Sergei Chizhik,
    National Academy of Sciences, Belarus
  • Alexey Yakovlev,
    National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Local Organizing Committee


Alexey Markov, Chairman
Nikolay Landl, Co-Chairman

  • V. Shklyaev
  • Yu. Akhmadeev
  • I. Pegel
  • N. Labetskaya
  • E. Chudinova
  • E. Petrikova
  • O. Krysina
  • S. Onishenko
  • A. Shnaider
  • K. Kostikov
  • A. Bogdan